Privacy Policy

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Web Site and Marketplace.MoneyScience.com the owner and provider of this Web Site. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and any Services or Systems therein.

1. Data Collected

1.1. Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

1.1.1. name;

1.1.2. date of birth;

1.1.3. gender;

1.1.4. job title;

1.1.5. profession;

1.1.6. contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

1.1.7. demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;

1.1.8. financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;

1.1.9. IP address (automatically collected);

1.1.10. web browser type and version (automatically collected);

1.1.11. operating system (automatically collected);

1.1.12. a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);

1.1.13. Cookie information (see clause 10 below); and
Geo-IP data designed to detect your current location.

2. Our Use of Data

2.1. Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Marketplace.MoneyScience.com for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site. Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a longer period of up to seven years.

2.2. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This does not include our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

2.3. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security, see clause 9 below.

2.4. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

2.4.1. internal record keeping

2.4.2. improvement of our products / services;

2.4.3. transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you; or

2.4.4. contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail.
Such information may be used to customise or update the Web Site.

3. Third Party Web Sites and Services

3.1. Marketplace.MoneyScience.com may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site, EXCEPT in the instance of Payment Service Providers where such data is stored by such Payment Service Provider in the interests of further protecting the integrity and security of such data. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Marketplace.MoneyScience.com requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

4. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

4.1. Marketplace.MoneyScience.com may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

4.2. In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

5. Controlling Access to your Data

5.1. Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

5.1.1. use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and

5.1.2. sharing Data with third parties.

6. Your Right to Withhold Information

6.1. You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Web Site you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.

6.2. You may restrict your internet browsers use of Cookies. For more information see clause 10.4 below. Should you elect to do so, certain capabilities of the Web Site may be rendered inoperable.

7. Accessing your own Data

7.1. You may access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data. You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change. Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time.

7.2. You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data on payment of a small fee in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

8. Security

8.1. Data security is of great importance to Marketplace.MoneyScience.com and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.

9. Cookies

9.1. Marketplace.MoneyScience.com may set and access Cookies on your computer. Cookies that may be placed on your computer are detailed in Schedule 1 to this Policy.

9.2. A Cookie is a small file that resides on your computers hard drive and often contains an anonymous unique identifier and is accessible only by the web site that placed it there, not any other sites.

9.3. You may delete Cookies, however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Web Site more quickly.

9.4. Certain capabilities of the Web Site may be rendered inoperable should you elect to disable cookies. Marketplace.MoneyScience.com shall have no obligation to restore such capabilities or to provide support in respect restoring such capabilities..

9.5. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Web Site.

10. Changes to this Policy

10.1. Marketplace.MoneyScience.com reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.

Additional Conditions Applying to Users in Specific Countries



1. Federal Republic of Germany

Right of Revocation

If the User is a consumer (under Sec. 13 of the German Civil Code), he or she may revoke registration for Membership in writing (for example by letter, fax or eMail) without stating a reason within two (2) weeks of registration. Furthermore, the User may cancel registration for the Membership in writing (e.g. by post, fax or eMail) within two (2) weeks without stating a reason, after changing from Free Membership to any Paid Membership. The two-week periods begin with the reception of this information in text form. For exercising this right it is sufficient to send the revocation of the contract to the following

Address:

Money Science Limited

CK International House, 1 -6 Yarmouth Place, Mayfair, London, W1J 7BU, UK

Email: jacob@MoneyScience.com



In the event of a valid cancellation, both parties shall be obliged to restore any benefits already received in accordance with legal provisions, and issue any gains (e.g. interest). If the User is unable or partially unable to restore the benefits, or only able to restore them in poor condition, to Marketplace.MoneyScience.com, then the User is obligated to reimburse Hedeghogs.net for the corresponding value. Each party must fulfil its obligation for reimbursement within 30 days. The deadline begins for the User with the dispatch of the revocation; for Marketplace.MoneyScience.com, it begins with the reception of the revocation sent by the User. The right to revoke the contract expires if Marketplace.MoneyScience.com has begun providing the service with the Users explicit consent before the end of the deadline for the revocation or if the User has initiated the service himself or herself.

Schedule 1: Cookies

1. Introduction

1.1 Our website uses cookies.

1.2 We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website

2. Credit

2.1 This section (Schedule 1) of our Privacy Policy document was created based on a template from SEQ Legal ( http://www.seqlegal.com).

3. About cookies

3.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

3.2 Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

3.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

3.4 Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

4. Our cookies

4.1 We use both session and persistent cookies on our website.

4.2 The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:

(a) we use ‘osclass’ to recognise a computer when a user visits our website

5. Analytics cookies

5.1 We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website.

5.2 Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.

5.3 The analytics cookies used by our website have the following names: [_ga, _gat, __utma, __utmt, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz and __utmv].

5.4 The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.

5.5 Our analytics service provider's privacy policy is available at: [ http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/].

6. Third party cookies

6.1 Our website also uses third party cookies.

6.2 We publish Google AdSense interest-based advertisements on our website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using the DoubleClick cookie.You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: http://www.google.com/settings/ads/. You can also opt out of the AdSense partner network cookie using those settings or using the NAI's (Network Advertising Initiative's) multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you may wish to consider using the Google browser plug-in available at: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin.

7. Blocking cookies

7.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy" and then "Advanced";

(b) in Firefox (version 47) you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", "Privacy", selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, and unticking "Accept cookies from sites"; and

(c) in Chrome (version 52), you can block all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Content settings", and then selecting "Block sites from setting any data" under the "Cookies" heading.

7.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

7.3 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

8. Deleting cookies

8.1 You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11);

(b) in Firefox (version 47), you can delete cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options" and "Privacy", then selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, clicking "Show Cookies", and then clicking "Remove All Cookies"; and

(c) in Chrome (version 52), you can delete all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Clear browsing data", and then selecting "Cookies and other site and plug-in data" before clicking "Clear browsing data".

8.2 Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

10. Our details

10.1 This website is owned and operated by Money Science Ltd

10.2 We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 6184038, and our registered office is at CK International House, 1 -6 Yarmouth Place, Mayfair, London, W1J 7BU, UK .

10.3 Our principal place of business is at Radius Enterprise Center, Clevedon Hall, Clevedon, North Somerset, BS21 7RQ.

10.4 You can contact us:

(a) by post, using the postal address above;

(b) using our website contact form.

(c) by telephone, on the contact number published on our website or

(d) by email, using the email address published on our website from time to time.